Hungary Immigration Information, Entry Visa - Allo' Expat Hungary
Allo' Expat Hungary - Connecting Expats in Hungary
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Hungary Logo
   


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Hungary
Hungary General Information
Hungary Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Hungary and Foreign Government
Hungary General Listings
Hungary Useful Tips
Hungary Education & Medical
Hungary Travel & Tourism Info
Hungary Lifestyle & Leisure
Hungary Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates
WEATHER

Fair
27°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 210.3(HUF)
LOCAL TIME
Mon | 10:06AM

Hungary Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay required by all except:

• EU/EEA nationals (EU + Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) and Swiss nationals holding a valid national ID card;

• nationals of Andorra and Croatia holding a valid ID card.

Note: EU and EEA nationals are only required to produce evidence of their EU/EEA nationality and identity in order to be admitted to any EU/EEA Member State. This evidence can take the form of a valid national passport or national identity card. Either is acceptable. Possession of a return ticket, any length of validity on their document, sufficient funds for the length of their proposed visit should not be imposed.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

• nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, EU, USA and UK for stays of up to 90 days (nationals of the UK and Ireland for stays of up to six months, and nationals of Cyprus, Latvia, Malta and Slovenia for stays up to 30 days);

• nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela (tourist visits only) for stays of up to 30 days;

• nationals of Bosnia & Herzegovina, Nicaragua, Romania, San Marino and Singapore for stays of up to 30 days;

• persons continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours, provided not leaving the airport and holding valid onward tickets and documentation. However, nationals who are not eligible for visa exemptions may need to acquire an airport transit visa in all circumstances; contact nearest Embassy/Consulate for further details.

Note: The length of stay which nationals of the exempted countries are allowed is subject to frequent change; contact the embassy for more information.

Types of Visa and Cost

All visas, regardless of type and duration of stay allocated, cost $43 However, long-term visas cost $60 Multiple-entry visas are only valid for business travellers and for those possessing a long-term visa. Visas for children under seven years, or school children (elementary and high school) travelling in a group of five or more persons on a school trip, cost $22.

Validity of Visa

Single-entry (tourist and business)

Valid for 90-day stay within six months of the date of issue.

Double-entry

Valid for 90-day stay taken twice within six months from date of issue.

See more information on the next page... (next)